PA2 – Consumer Education and Chapter Development

Consumer Education

White DRIVE Electric USA logo with text

DIRECT ENGAGEMENTS

Part of the work under Priority Area #2 in the project is directly engaging consumers about electric vehicles. This can only be achieved via in-person interactions at events where EVs are being showcased or available for rides or drives (typically called “Ride & Drives”). The below numbers are from the DEUSA1 states from the past three years of interactions (Y1 = 2021, Y2 = 2022, Y3 – 2023). The DEUSA2 states numbers will start appearing in late 2024.

StateY1Y2Y3
AL3001,9001,695
CO3,9486,1806,884
FL1,5495701,322
GA385754820
KS469500673
LA3504,4478,334
MO9756,200
NC1,065427718
OH320459850
PA1,0294,673
TN1,5372,5396,541
UT4078498,185
VA3,725700401
WI2639272,222
Consumer EV education in Ohio
Consumer EV education in Georgia
Consumer EV education in Tennessee
White DRIVE Electric USA logo with text

SOCIAL OUTREACH

Another facet of the work is to utilize our social media channels to reach and educate citizens, encourage them to attend in-person events, and otherwise engage in virtual outreach efforts. The below table shows the varying achievements of our DEUSA1 states as Impressions and Engagements. DEUSA2 states data will not start being visible here until the end of 2024.

ImpressionsEngagements
StateInitiativeY12Y3Y1Y2Y3
ALDrive Electric Alabama14,406,97329,762,9291,650,2179334,1762,572
CODrive Electric Colorado64,167111,11081,0003,7814,0905,800
FLDrive Electric Florida74,46241,50440,1424,2663,3232,751
GADrive Electric Georgia40,36339,294,12945,093897560287
KSElectrify Kansas1,18240,19746,765117325203
LADrive Electric Florida25,978--21,5951,7435,5991,246
MOElectrify Missouri20,76046,2423681,220
NCPlug In NC109,81410,34044,8601,727391402
OHDrive Electric Ohio48,40037,45119,776878861727
PADrive Electric PA24,21690,9578699,027
TNDrive Electric TN527,73825,930,82815,34053,46618,012143
UTDrive Electric Utah53,81532,32813,6794097,72643,574
VADrive Electric Virginia11,53648,80241,6971371,3261,024
WIDrive Electric Wisconsin61,428126,02449,1923,9498,1034,764
White DRIVE Electric USA logo with text

Chapter Development

White DRIVE Electric USA logo with text

The map below is a visual of all of the chapter work that DEUSA states have done to create new EV chapters, or strengthen chapters in need of help. The purpose of these chapters is to provide communities with local EV education. Being able to sit in and drive one or more EVs is the best way to overcome this critical barrier to EV interest and adoption, and our chapter-development efforts are directly attacking that barrier. (Different colors are used within each category of chapter development to help distinguish between adjoining chapters).

White DRIVE Electric USA logo with text
White DRIVE Electric USA logo with text
"Sign up for E-mail updates", green lettering